Careers


Result Announcements

AMONG THOSE CANDIDATES WHO APPLIED FOR THE POSITION OF TRAINEE CABIN CREW, THE FOLLOWING CANDIDATES ARE REQUESTED TO COME TO ETHIOPIAN AIRLINES HEAD OFFICE ON MONDAY MAY 02,2016 @ 1:30PM IN THE AFTERNOON FOR WRITTEN EXAM.

YOU ARE ALSO REQUESTED TO COME WITH AN ID CARD.

No Name No Name
1 ADDISESHET ZERIHUN YITNA 62 KALKIDAN MULAT ABEBE
2 ALEMNESH KASAYE ASRES 63 KIDIST LEGESSE BEGEGA
3 ANILEY GETACHEW GUADE 64 KIDIST TADELE TILAHUN
4 ASTER HAILE WOLDEMARIAM 65 KIDIST YEMER ALI
5 ASTER LETA BEDASSO 66 LOZA BERHANE TESFAMICHEAL
6 ATSEDE MULUALEM MELMLEA 67 LOZA GETACHEW TESSEMA
7 BAYLUL ADHANOM KASA 68 LULIT TEREFE MULETA
8 BERSABEH KEBEDE BOGALE 69 LWAM HAILE GEBRETNSAE
9 BETELEHEM ALEMAYEHU GEMEDA 70 MAHELET MULUGETA BEKELE
10 BETELHEM BIRHAN YADESSA 71 MAIHLET YEBEKA ABEBE
11 BETELHEM GEBREHIWOT ZERAY 72 MARIA GUGSA HAILE
12 BETELHEM TESFAY SHAREW 73 MARTA ABIY YIBABE
13 BETELHEM ZERGAW WOLDETENSAIE 74 MEKDELAWIT GIRMA GOSSA
14 BETHELHEM GIRMA TADESSE 75 MEKDES DESTA LENJAMO
15 BETHELHEM MOGES DEMISSE 76 MEKDES SEBHATU TIBEBU
16 BETHELHEM TADESE MULUGETA 77 MELAT NEGASH BITEW
17 BETHELHEM TADESSE SHEBESHI 78 MERON AREGAY ZERAY
18 BIRUKTAWIT GETACHEW SENE 79 MERON ENGDASHET SILEWONDIM
19 BIRUKTAWIT WONDIMU EGETA 80 MERON GEBREGZIABHER ZERABRUK
20 DEBORAH LEGESSE BEKELE 81 MERON MOHAMMED SEID
21 DESTA MEHARI GEBRU 82 MERON TEFERI BEKELE
22 EDEN NIGAGU ADAFRE 83 MESAY BISRAT HAILE
23 EDEN SIYOUM TAFESE 84 MESKEREM KASSA CHIRISSA
24 EDEN TESFAYE TADDIE 85 NARDOS DEGU ASEFAWU
25 EDOM FESSEHA SINKATO 86 NIGIST HAILE AHMED
26 EDOM MULUGETA GEBREKIDAN 87 NITSUH MESFIN DEJENE
27 ELELE BEKEL TOLOSA 88 NUHAMIN MESFIN BEYENE
28 ELENI TESFAHUN ETICHA 89 RAHAWA TSEGAYE TEWOLDE
29 ETHIOPIA MULUBRHAN YALEMESHET 90 RANDA MOHAMMEDUR ISSA
30 ETSEGENET NIGUSU NEGASH 91 REDEAT GIZACHEW MULUNEH
31 EYERUSALEM ABERA ROBI 92 REDIAT TEKAB KIDANE
32 EYERUSALEM ASEFA HULUKA 93 REDIEAT MESERET TEBEJE
33 EYRUS AGENEHU ASKENAW 94 REDIET GEBREYESUS BUSHO
34 FANA HAILEKIROS HESHE 95 RUTH GIZAW GAREDEW
35 FAVOR SINTAYEHU MAMO 96 SAMRAWIT EMANUEL TEKLEMARIAM
36 FEREWEIN FEKADU ANDARGE 97 SAMRAWIT JEWAR ABDO
37 FEVEN GIRMA DINBERU 98 SAMRAWIT TEMAM MUDESIR
38 FEVEN MENGISTU TEKLU 99 SARA NURADIS AHMED
39 FEVEN SHIFERAW DAGAGA 100 SEBLE WOLDEMARIAM YAJI
40 FIKER MESFIN RAYA 101 SELAM BIRU AGO
41 FIKRTE ABEJE ESUBALEW 102 SELAMAWIT HAILEGIORGIS
42 FIKRTE SANI SHERIF 103 SELAMAWIT TADESSE GEBRE
43 FIKRTE TEKLE AYANE 104 SENAIT DEGAFE MINWALKULET
44 FREHIWOT WOLDE WALIYA 105 SERKALEM ZINABU CHERKOS
45 GENET MELAKU JEBESSA 106 SEWNET NEGASH WELDEYO
46 GIFTY SILESHY MOREDA 107 SOLOME HABTE WOLDE
47 HABEN SIBAGADIS TESFAY 108 TESFANESH TAJURE ESHETU
48 HABTAMUA TADESSE WELDIE 109 TIGIST GETACHEW AYALEW
49 HAMERE HAILU DENBI 110 TIGIST GIRMA FELEKE
50 HANA FISHATSION DEBESAY 111 TINSAE TAYE TESHOME
51 HANA ZERGAW NAMGA 112 TIZITA GEZMU DEMISSIE
52 HANNA ABREHAM MOGES 113 TSEDENIYA BEKELE ABITE
53 HANNA GIDAY ABAY 114 TSEDEY KEBEDE WOLDEMARIAM
54 HELEMRA FIKRU TESEMA 115 TSEHAY GEBRESELASE WELDEGIORGIS
55 HELEN MARKOS 116 TSION SEIFU GEBRIYE
56 HIBIST TAMIRAT TOMA 117 WENGELAFWIT TESFAYE MENGISTU
57 HIRUT FELEKE KASSAYE 118 WORKINESH ALEMAYEHU MEKURIA
58 HIWOT AMARE TADESSE 119 WUBALEM BEYENE WOLDEGIYORGIS
59 HULUBANCHI GOSHU SEMAW 120 YEMISRACH DANIEL TASEW
60 JALELE SHIFERAW RUFE 121 YODIT HAILU GEBRESENBET
61 JASMIN BANDI USMAN 122 ZENIT KASSAY GEBREMICHEAL

AMONG THOSE CANDIDATES WHO HAVE TAKEN WRITTEN EXAM FOR THE POSITION OF TRAINEE CABIN CREW, THE FOLLOWING CANDIDATES ARE REQUESTED TO COME TO ETHIOPIAN AIRLINES HEAD OFFICE AS PER THE SCHEDULE STATED BELOW FOR AN INTERVIEW.YOU ARE ALSO REQUESTED TO COME WITH AN ID CARD AND TWO PASSPOT SIZE PICTURES.

Monday April 25,2016@8:30AM in the Morning Tuesday April 26,2016@8:30AM in the Morning
No Name No Name
1 ASRAT GIRMA ALEMU 1 HIKMA RESHAD ISSA
2 AZEB GEBREHIWOT GEBREAMLAK 2 HILINA ELIAS TESFAY
3 AZEB MENGISTU TESFAHNEGN 3 HILINA KEFYALEW EJIGU
4 BETELHEM ASFAW HAILU 4 HILINA TEWODROS BEKELE
5 BETELHEM BERHANU MENGESTU 5 HIRUT AYENEW BEKELE
6 BETELHEM DANIEL NIGUSSE 6 HIWOT ABEBE WOLDEMICHEL
7 BETELHEM HAGOS BERHE 7 HIWOT ABEBE WORDOFA
8 BETELIHEM EMANA GETU 8 HIWOT DESSALEGN BEREDA
9 BETHEL TAYE AMBERBIR 9 JALENE TEKA KENEA
10 BETHELHEM FIKRU TESEMA 10 KALKIDAN ESHETU TAYE
11 BETHLEHEM ASFAW ABRHAM 11 KALKIDAN GEZAHEGN TEKLESELASSIE
12 BEZA BIRHANU ZERGAW 12 KALKIDAN WOGAYEHU TEKLEMARIAM
13 BEZA YOSEF MOHAMMED 13 KIDANMARIAM MEKONEN MENGISTU
14 BEZAWIT BEDLU OBSIE 14 KIDIST GETACHEW NEGERI
15 BEZAWIT KEBEDE ENDALE 15 KIDIST TEKETEL ENDALE
16 BEZAWIT NIGUSE ZELEKE 16 KIDIST TENSAY ALEMAYEHU
17 BEZAWITALEM FETENE AMENU 17 KIDIST TERECHA YADA
18 BISRAT WENDWOSEN HAILE 18 KIDIST ZEWDU ESBALEW
19 DAGMAWIT ASFAFW TILAHUN 19 LIDIYA BEKELE GORBA
20 DONAT GIRMA MENGISTU 20 MAHDER MEKONNEN BOGALE
21 DURETI TEKLU CHBSSA 21 MAHDER TESFAYE HAILE
22 EDEN AMARE FELTAMO 22 MAHLET NIGUSSE BOGALE
23 ELHAM ABDELLAH KEDER 23 MAHLET SAMUEL ARGAW
24 ELLENI MESSAY MINYISHU 24 MAHLIET SAMUEL MEKONEN
25 ELSA GEBRE GEBREMESKELE 25 MAKIDA GAHAW DEGU
Monday April 25,2016@1:30PM in the Afternoon Tuesday April 26,2016@1:30PM in the Afternoon
No Name No Name
26 ELSHADAY ALSHAMWORK WOLDESEAYAT 26 MEAZA SOLOMON ABERA
27 ELSHADAY ENGEDASHET TAHELEW 27 MEAZASHEGENT SELESHI
28 EMAN HASSEN AGDEW 28 MEDHIN BEKELE ASAYE
29 ESETE GETU TESFAYE 29 MEKDES BOGALE HABTEMICHEL
30 ETSEHIWOT MULUGETA ASGEDOM 30 MEKDES GIRMA NEGASH
31 EYERUSALEM ALEMAYEHU GIRMA 31 MEKLIT SEBSIBE TILAHUN
32 FASIGE BANE GENDA 32 MELAT GEBREYEHU ENDALEW
33 FEKER ERIWOT KEBEBETSEHAY 33 MELAT SHIMELIS TEKALIGNE
34 FERIHA KEDIR AHMED 34 MERHAWIT BERHE TSEGAYE
35 FEVEN AMARE MAMO 35 MERHAWIT WOLDEGEBREAL GEBREYOHANES
36 FIRHIWOT GIRMA NIDA 36 MERON NEGASH ZEMEKDUN
37 FREHIWOT TESFAY TEKLEMARIAM 37 MERON WELDAY LEMMA
38 FREWEYINI HADDIS KAHSAY 38 MESERET BERHANU WOLDEGIORGIS
39 GENET HAILU BIRRU 39 MESERET GETANEH ABEBE
40 GENET TESFAYE HERPA 40 MESERET GETU BEKELE
41 HAWI DABA GELGELA 41 MESERET MENGISTU BALCHA
42 HAWI WELDEGIORGIS YEHUWALASHET 42 MIGNOT TADESSE BULCHA
43 HAYAT MAHMUD YESUF 43 MIGNOT TSEGAYE LEMMA
44 HELEN KEBEDE GEBREYESUS 44 MIHERET AMARE GEBREMICHEAL
45 HELEN TSEGAYE BERHE 45 MILAN GETACHEW BEKELE
46 HEWAN HAILEKIROS GIDAY 46 MISKAR SOLOMON HINTSA
47 HEWAN KIROS BEYENE 47 MISRAK DIBEKULU MELESE
Wednesday April 27,2016@8:30AM in the Morning Wednesday April 27,2016@1:30PM in the Afternoon
No Name No Name
1 MOTU DANIEL ABOSE 26 SENAIT MESFIN KEBEDE
2 MULUWERK DUFERA GONFA 27 SENAYIT GETACHEW EQUBAY
3 RADIET MULUGETA ABERA 28 SERGUT ABATE TEDLA
4 RAHEL AYELE SORATO 29 SERKADIS SEIFU TEFERA
5 RAHEL BERIHUN GIRMAY 30 SIMEGN TESFAE WORDOFA
6 RAHEL HAILE MELK 31 SOFANIT FISHA TESFAGABIR
7 RAWI GADISA TERAFA 32 SORITTI BEKELE CHALA
8 REDIEL NIGUSE ASEFA 33 TSEGA LEMMA DEMESSE
9 REDIET EJIGU KEBEDE 34 TSEGEREDA GEBREEGZIABHER TESFA
10 RIHANNA ABDU AHEMED 35 TSIGE HAILU LEMMA
11 RODAS TSEGAY GEBREAMLEK 36 TSINAT TESFAY GEBREEZGIZBER
12 RUTH WONDWOSEN ASFAW 37 TSION AMSALU EJIGU
13 SAMRAWIT DAMENA MENGISTU 38 TSION FEKADU NIREA
14 SAMRAWIT GETU MULUGETA 39 TSION LEGESSE GEBREHIWOT
15 SAMRAWIT MEKETE ZEWDA 40 TSION TAFESSE DEMISSIE
16 SAREM BERHANU ENDESHAW 41 TSION YADESSA GUTEMA
17 SARON MITIKU YOHANNES 42 YEMISRACH GETACHEW MERGIA
18 SELAM HAILE JABO 43 YIKRTA GEBEYEHU GETAHUN
19 SELAM MITIKU ABDISSA 44 YODIT FIKRU KEBEDE
20 SELAMAWIT ASEFFA FELEKE 45 YOMI WOGAYEHU ABERA
21 SELAMAWIT ASSEFA WORKU 46 YORDANOS FELEKE SHUMIE
22 SELAMAWIT GEBRETENSAIE ZEGEYE
23 SELAMAWIT HAILESELASSIE GEBREMEDHINE
24 SELAMAWIT WOLDETENSAY MERGIA
25 SEMAWIT ARAYA GEBRU

AMONG THOSE CANDIDATES WHO HAVE ASSESSED AT ARBAMINCH, AXUM, BAHIRDAR, DESSIE, DIREDAWA, GAMBELLA, GONDER, JIMMA, HAWASSA AND MEKELLE FOR THE POSITION OF TRAINEE AIRFRAME AND AVIONICS TECHNICIAN, THE FOLLOWING CANDIDATES ARE REQUESTED TO READ CAREFULLY AND FULFILL THE BELOW REQUIREMENTS.

  1. FOR MEDICAL AND POLICE CLEARANCE YOU NEED TO BRING TWO PASSPORT SIZE PHOTOS.
  2. THOSE CANDIDATES WHO ARE CURRENTLY EMPLOYED MUST BRING RELEASE LETTER (ORIGINAL AND COPY) AFTER COMPLETING THE MEDICAL PROCESS SUCCESSFULLY.
  3. CANDIDATES ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO BRING COST SHARING (ORIGINAL AND COPY).

N.B. CANDIDATES WHO FULFILL THE ABOVE MANDATORY REQUIREMENTS WILL SIGN THE LOAN AND TRAINING AGREEMENT BEFORE THEY START TRAINING. TO SIGN THE LOAN AND TRAINING AGREEMENT FULFILLING THE BELOW REQUIREMENTS IS REQUIRED.

    1. THE TRAINEE:

        i. IF MARRIED, SPOUSE IS REQUIRED TO PHYSICALLY APPEAR IN ET PREMISES TO SIGN THE LTA, MUST ALSO BRING MARRIAGE CERTIFICATE (ORIGINAL AND COPY)         

        ii.IF NOT MARRIED MUST BRING VALID NON-MARITAL CERTIFICATE ISSUED WITHIN SIX MONTH (ORIGINAL & COPY)

  1. GUARANTOR:
  1. THE EMPLOYER OF THE GUARANTOR SHALL BE EITHER OF THE FOLLOWING ONLY

  • GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATIONS
  • ALL FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS (BANKS, INSURANCE AND CREDIT ASSOCIATIONS)
  • CORPORATE ESTABLISHMENTS

 

  1. POINTS THAT SHOULD BE INCLUDED IN THE GUARANTOR LETTER:

  • THE LETTER SHOULD STATE THAT THE GUARANTOR IS A PERMANENT EMPLOYEE OF THE ORGANIZATION
  • THE SALARY OF THE GUARANTOR SHOULD BE SPECIFIED. THE MINIMUM SALARY OF GUARANTOR SHOULD BE 5000 BIRR.
  • HAVING TWO GUARANTORS IS ALLOWED CONSIDERING THAT BOTH OF THEM WILL FULFILL THE SAME REQUIREMENTS.
  • AND MOST IMPORTANTLY THE LETTER SHOULD STATE THAT THE ORGANIZATION WILL LET ETHIOPIAN KNOW WHENEVER THE GUARANTOR LEAVES THE COMPANY EITHER THROUGH RESIGNATION OR RETIREMENT.

 

  1. GUARANTOR MUST BRING NON-MARITAL OR MARRIAGE CERTIFICATE

          i. IF MARRIED, SPOUSE IS REQUIRED TO PHYSICALLY APPEAR IN ET PREMISES TO SIGN THE LTA, MUST ALSO BRING MARRIAGE CERTIFICATE (ORIGINAL AND COPY)          

          ii.F NOT MARRIED MUST BRING NON-MARITAL CERTIFICATE ISSUED WITHIN SIX MONTH (ORIGINAL AND COPY)

  1. GUARANTOR MUST BRING HIS/HER COMPANY ID (ORIGINAL AND COPY).

N.B. CANDIDATES WHO DO NOT FULFILL ANY OF THE ABOVE REQUIREMENTS ARE TOTALLY NOT ACCEPTABLE. FOR THOSE CANDIDATES WHO SIGNED THE AGREEMENT SUCCESSFULLY CLASS START DATE WILL BE ON MARCH 14, 2016 FOR TRAINEE AIRFRAME TECHNICIAN AND MAY 31, 2016 FOR TRAINEE AVIONICS TECHNICIAN. HENCE, TRAINEE AIRFRAME TECHNICIAN CANDIDATES MUST COMPLETE THE ABOVE STATED REQUIREMENTS BEFORE MARCH 09, 2016 AND TRAINEE AVIONICS TECHNICIAN CANDIDATES BEFORE MAY 25, 2016 FOR FURTHER CLARIFICATION PLEASE CALL ON THE BELOW LISTED NUMBERS.

- 011- 517- 8095

- 011- 517- 8097

- 011- 517- 4532

AS A RESULT THE BELOW LISTED CANDIDATES ARE REQUIRED TO REPORT TO ETHIOPIAN AIRLINES HEAD OFFICE, BOLE, ADDIS ABEBA AS PER THE SCHEDULE STATED BELOW AT 9:00 AM IN THE MORNING WITH THE REQUIREMENTS LISTED ABOVE.

ON THURSDAY FEBRUARY 25,2016(TRAINEE AIRFRAME TECHNICIAN)
No Name
1 AMANUEL DESSIE TESFAYE
2 GETACHEW ABEBAW MEKONNEN
3 HABTAMU EWNETU ASRES
4 HAROYE HAILU HASSEN
5 KINDU MEKONNEN GELAW
6 TILAHUN ADDIS BAHIRI
ON MONDAY MAY 16,2016(TRAINEE AVIONICS TECHNICIAN)
No Name
1 ADDISU SEBOKA MIDEKSA
2 HAFTOM BERHE ZERAY
3 HENOK ASSEFA ALEMU
4 MISGANA ALEMAYEHU HAILE
5 MOGES DERSO ADANE
6 SOLOMON DAWIT GEREME


Subscription
Get the best of Ethiopian offers and news.
Subscribe Now